King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore MBBS Merit 2025
✓ Figures from official UHS listsUpdated AA Figures checked by Ali Ahmad
King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore closed at 94.87% on open merit in the 13th and final 2025 UHS selection list for public MBBS, after 94.92% in the 1st list, down from 96.06% in the final 2024 list. It had the highest closing merit of the 17 Punjab public medical colleges. Official source
KEMU closing merit by year
| Year | Closing merit | Change | List | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 94.87% | -1.19 | 13th and final selection list | Public MBBS 2025-26, 13th and final selection list (open merit) |
| 2024 | 96.06% | 17th (last) selection list | uhs.edu.pk: 17kemu24.pdf |
KEMU merit in every 2025 selection list
UHS issued 13 selection lists for public MBBS in 2025. KEMU moved from 94.92% in the 1st list to 94.87% in the last one, a drop of 0.05 points. Each figure is the lowest open-merit aggregate placed at the college in that list.
| List | Closing merit | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 94.92% | Public MBBS 2025-26, 1st selection list (open merit) | |
| 2nd | 94.89% | -0.03 | uhs.edu.pk: 2selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 3rd | 94.89% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 3selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 4th | 94.89% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 4selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 5th | 94.89% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 5selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 6th | 94.88% | -0.01 | uhs.edu.pk: 6selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 7th | 94.87% | -0.01 | uhs.edu.pk: 7selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 8th | 94.87% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 8selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 9th | 94.87% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 9selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 10th | 94.87% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 10selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 11th | 94.87% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 11selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 12th | 94.87% | 0.00 | uhs.edu.pk: 12selecionlistpublicom25.php |
| 13th | 94.87% | 0.00 | Public MBBS 2025-26, 13th and final selection list (open merit) |
Where KEMU ranks
In the final 2025 list, KEMU had the highest closing merit of the 17 Punjab public medical colleges (just below it: AIMC (94.45%)). All 17 are in the MDCAT merit list.
What the gaps mean: one MDCAT mark is worth 0.28 aggregate points, so in 2025 KEMU closed about 1.5 MDCAT marks above AIMC (94.45%). No other college closed within 0.25 points of it. Rank the colleges you want by preference, not by last year's merit: how to order UHS college preferences.
MDCAT marks needed for KEMU
The MDCAT score that would have reached 94.87% (the 2025 final closing merit) with the PM&DC formula (50% MDCAT, 40% FSc, 10% Matric), for the same marks in FSc and Matric:
| FSc and Matric | MDCAT needed |
|---|---|
| 1000 / 1100 | about 178 / 180 |
| 1050 / 1100 | about 170 / 180 |
| 1080 / 1100 | about 165 / 180 |
Merit changes every year, so treat this as a guide. Work out your own aggregate with the MDCAT aggregate calculator; you also need at least 55% in MDCAT and 60% in FSc to be eligible for MBBS.
KEMU MBBS seats and fee 2026-27
| Category | Seats |
|---|---|
| Open merit | 338 |
| Students with disabilities | 2 |
| Overseas Pakistanis (US$ fee) | 4 |
| Other provinces, regions and HEC scholarship | 6 |
| Total MBBS seats | 350 |
Fee (session 2026-27): Rs 53,030 in the first year of MBBS (Rs 50,000 tuition, plus admission fee and charges) and about Rs 50,630 a year after that, Rs 255,850 for all five years. The same fee applies at every Punjab public medical college and on every category of seat, except the Overseas Pakistanis quota: US$ 10,000 a year.
Source: uhs.edu.pk: Prospectus2026.pdf, seat allocation (p. 38) and fee (p. 61). The closing merits above are for open-merit seats only.
Frequently asked questions
What was the KEMU merit in 2025?
94.87% on open merit in the 13th and final UHS selection list for public MBBS (2025-26 session). The 1st list closed at 94.92%.
What was the KEMU merit in 2024?
96.06% in the last 2024 UHS selection list (open merit), so 2025 closed 1.19 points lower.
How many MDCAT marks are needed for KEMU?
With 1000/1100 in both FSc and Matric, about 178/180 in MDCAT reaches 94.87%, the 2025 final closing merit. With 1050/1100 in both, about 170/180.
How much did KEMU merit drop from the 1st to the final list?
0.05 points in 2025: from 94.92% in the 1st list to 94.87% in the 13th list.
Where does KEMU rank among Punjab public medical colleges?
1st of 17 by 2025 final closing merit, with AIMC (94.45%) below.
How many MBBS seats does KEMU have?
350 MBBS seats for session 2026-27, of which 338 are open merit (UHS prospectus 2026-27, seat allocation).
What is the MBBS fee at KEMU?
Rs 53,030 in the first year (Rs 50,000 tuition plus admission fee and charges) and about Rs 50,630 a year after that, for session 2026-27. The fee is the same at every Punjab public medical college.
KEMU ka merit kitna jata hai?
2025 ki final UHS list mein KEMU ka open merit 94.87% par close hua; 2024 mein 96.06% tha.
KEMU ke liye MDCAT mein kitne number chahiye?
FSc aur Matric dono 1000/1100 hon to taqreeban 178/180, aur dono 1050/1100 hon to taqreeban 170/180 (2025 ke merit 94.87% ke hisaab se).
KEMU ka merit kitna jata hai?
King Edward Medical University (KEMC), Lahore ka MBBS open merit 2025 ki final UHS list mein 94.87% par close hua. Pehli list mein yeh 94.92% tha, yani aakhri list tak 0.05 points neeche aaya.
FSc aur Matric dono 1000/1100 hon to is merit tak pohanchne ke liye MDCAT mein taqreeban 178/180 chahiye. Apna aggregate MDCAT aggregate calculator se nikalein.
Sources
- UHS 13th and final selection list, public MBBS 2025 (open merit) (checked 2026-10-31)
- UHS 1st to 13th selection lists, public MBBS 2025 (checked 2026-11-01)
- UHS last selection list 2024, KEMU (open merit) (checked 2026-10-31)
- UHS MBBS/BDS Prospectus, Session 2026-27: seat allocation (p. 38) and fee (p. 61) (checked 2026-11-01)