Skip to content
Apna MeritMerit lists & calculators

Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur MBBS Merit 2025

Figures from official UHS listsUpdated Figures checked by Ali Ahmad

Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur closed at 93.72% on open merit in the 13th and final 2025 UHS selection list for public MBBS, after 93.81% in the 1st list, down from 94.53% in the final 2024 list. It had the 9th highest closing merit of the 17 Punjab public medical colleges. Official source

QAMC Bahawalpur closing merit by year

Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur: MBBS open-merit closing aggregate in the last UHS selection list of each year
YearClosing meritChangeListSource
202593.72%-0.8113th and final selection listPublic MBBS 2025-26, 13th and final selection list (open merit)
202494.53%17th (last) selection listuhs.edu.pk: 17qmc24.pdf

QAMC Bahawalpur merit in every 2025 selection list

UHS issued 13 selection lists for public MBBS in 2025. QAMC Bahawalpur moved from 93.81% in the 1st list to 93.72% in the last one, a drop of 0.09 points. Each figure is the lowest open-merit aggregate placed at the college in that list.

Where QAMC Bahawalpur ranks

In the final 2025 list, QAMC Bahawalpur had the 9th highest closing merit of the 17 Punjab public medical colleges (just above it: PMC Faisalabad (93.79%); just below it: Gujranwala Medical College (93.67%)). All 17 are in the MDCAT merit list.

What the gaps mean: one MDCAT mark is worth 0.28 aggregate points, so in 2025 QAMC Bahawalpur closed less than one MDCAT mark below PMC Faisalabad (93.79%) and less than one MDCAT mark above Gujranwala Medical College (93.67%). 11 other colleges closed within 0.25 points of it, so small changes in the number of applicants can reorder them next year. Rank the colleges you want by preference, not by last year's merit: how to order UHS college preferences.

MDCAT marks needed for QAMC Bahawalpur

The MDCAT score that would have reached 93.72% (the 2025 final closing merit) with the PM&DC formula (50% MDCAT, 40% FSc, 10% Matric), for the same marks in FSc and Matric:

MDCAT score needed for QAMC Bahawalpur at its 2025 closing merit
FSc and MatricMDCAT needed
1000 / 1100about 174 / 180
1050 / 1100about 166 / 180
1080 / 1100about 161 / 180

Merit changes every year, so treat this as a guide. Work out your own aggregate with the MDCAT aggregate calculator; you also need at least 55% in MDCAT and 60% in FSc to be eligible for MBBS.

QAMC Bahawalpur MBBS seats and fee 2026-27

Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur: MBBS seats by category, session 2026-27
CategorySeats
Open merit322
Students with disabilities2
Under-developed districts6
Overseas Pakistanis (US$ fee)4
Other provinces, regions and HEC scholarship16
Total MBBS seats350

Fee (session 2026-27): Rs 53,030 in the first year of MBBS (Rs 50,000 tuition, plus admission fee and charges) and about Rs 50,630 a year after that, Rs 255,850 for all five years. The same fee applies at every Punjab public medical college and on every category of seat, except the Overseas Pakistanis quota: US$ 10,000 a year.

Source: uhs.edu.pk: Prospectus2026.pdf, seat allocation (p. 38) and fee (p. 61). The closing merits above are for open-merit seats only.

Frequently asked questions

What was the QAMC Bahawalpur merit in 2025?

93.72% on open merit in the 13th and final UHS selection list for public MBBS (2025-26 session). The 1st list closed at 93.81%.

What was the QAMC Bahawalpur merit in 2024?

94.53% in the last 2024 UHS selection list (open merit), so 2025 closed 0.81 points lower.

How many MDCAT marks are needed for QAMC Bahawalpur?

With 1000/1100 in both FSc and Matric, about 174/180 in MDCAT reaches 93.72%, the 2025 final closing merit. With 1050/1100 in both, about 166/180.

How much did QAMC Bahawalpur merit drop from the 1st to the final list?

0.09 points in 2025: from 93.81% in the 1st list to 93.72% in the 13th list.

Where does QAMC Bahawalpur rank among Punjab public medical colleges?

9th of 17 by 2025 final closing merit, with PMC Faisalabad (93.79%) above and Gujranwala Medical College (93.67%) below.

How many MBBS seats does QAMC Bahawalpur have?

350 MBBS seats for session 2026-27, of which 322 are open merit (UHS prospectus 2026-27, seat allocation).

What is the MBBS fee at QAMC Bahawalpur?

Rs 53,030 in the first year (Rs 50,000 tuition plus admission fee and charges) and about Rs 50,630 a year after that, for session 2026-27. The fee is the same at every Punjab public medical college.

QAMC Bahawalpur ka merit kitna jata hai?

2025 ki final UHS list mein QAMC Bahawalpur ka open merit 93.72% par close hua; 2024 mein 94.53% tha.

QAMC Bahawalpur ke liye MDCAT mein kitne number chahiye?

FSc aur Matric dono 1000/1100 hon to taqreeban 174/180, aur dono 1050/1100 hon to taqreeban 166/180 (2025 ke merit 93.72% ke hisaab se).

QAMC Bahawalpur ka merit kitna jata hai?

Quaid-e-Azam Medical College (QAMC), Bahawalpur ka MBBS open merit 2025 ki final UHS list mein 93.72% par close hua. Pehli list mein yeh 93.81% tha, yani aakhri list tak 0.09 points neeche aaya.

FSc aur Matric dono 1000/1100 hon to is merit tak pohanchne ke liye MDCAT mein taqreeban 174/180 chahiye. Apna aggregate MDCAT aggregate calculator se nikalein.

Sources